Privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy identifies what information Cawthron may collect about you when you use this website, how Cawthron may use and disclose that information, and how you may update that information.

By providing Cawthron with personal information about yourself, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. By using this website, you also consent to Cawthron's collection of non-personal information and use of cookies as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cawthron reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted here and will apply from the date they are posted.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with this website's Terms of Use.

Personal information collected by Cawthron

Cawthron only collects personal information that you actively give in the following ways: by emailing Cawthron using the email addresses set out in this website; by calling one of Cawthron's staff members using a phone number listed on this website; by subscribing to Cawthron's newsletter; or by submitting a donation through this website.

The information that Cawthron collects usually includes your personal details such as name, job title, organisation, credit card details (for donations), mailing address, email address and phone number, and any requests relating to Cawthron's services.

If you would like to update the information Cawthron has collected in relation to you (if any) please contact [insert contact details].

What will Cawthron use your personal information for?

When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 ("the Act"). We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This means we will:

a. use personal information only for the purpose for which we have collected it;

b. retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it;

c. disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which we have collected the information.

If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz.

When making donations, you agree that Cawthron may disclose your personal information for the purposes of processing and recording donations.

Other non-personal information collected by Cawthron

When you visit this website, Cawthron may collect some non-personal information such as the IP address from which you access this website, the date and time you visit, the pages you access, the type of browser and operating system you use, and the terms you use to search for content on our site. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. Cawthron uses it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of this website and improving it for different customer profiles, and for its internal reporting.

This website relies on the use of cookies, which are small files stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cawthron recommends you enable cookies in order to enjoy this website; it is up to you whether you enable them or not. Not all features of this website may be available if you do not enable cookies.

-